Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji boys tennis team ends season with two wins

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Lumberjacks Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji Lumberjacks tennis team closed out its regular season Friday, sweeping Fergus Falls 4-2 and Moorhead 6-1 in a triangular at Fergus.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Otters and Spuds were listed for the third match.

A mid afternoon rain ended the opener one match short of completion. With the winner already decided it was not resumed.

The Jacks then went on to stop Moorhead handily.

Those two teams were rained out of their earlier match at Bemidji Saturday.

The Jacks will now prepare for the 8AA North team tournament Tuesday at Brainerd with the individual meet to follow Thursday

The section finals will; be at Apollo May 26-27.

Bemidji and Fergus divided their four singles matches.

But the Jacks won at No. 2 and 3 doubles and were leading at No. 1 when the rains came.

Sam Weaver won a tiebreaker to prevail at No. 1 singles and Ryan Rude won at No. 3 in straight sets. Fergus took the No. 2 and 4 singles in straight sets.

Moorhead star Tyler Hjalmquist won at No. 1 singles for the Spuds only win.

Bemidji took the other three singles in straight sets as well as the No. 2 and 3 doubles.

Aaron Johnson and Steve Bucher needed a tie breaker to win at No. 1.

Bemidji ended regular season play 13-2.

BEMIDJI 4

FERGUS FALLS 2

Singles

Sam Weaver Bem. defeated Andrew McAllister 5-7, 6-4 (7-5)

David Sanderson, FF defeated Ben Holter 6-4, 6-3

Ryan Rude, Bem. defeated Jake Anderson 6-2, 6-3

Ben Ronning, FF defeated Ben Kloha 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

Aaron Johnson and Steve Bucher, Bem. led Joe Pettit and Matt Jacobson 7-6 (7-4), 3-2, rained out

Adam Holter and Kyle Fodness, Bem. defeated Jordan Tommerdahl and Grant Torgerson 6-7, 6-2 (7-5)

Justin Byers and Aaron Eickhorst, Bem. defeated John Lindblom and Jesse Schneeberger 6-4, 6-2

- - - - -

BEMDJI 6

MOORHEAD 1

Singles

Tyler Hjalmquist, Mhd. defeated Sam Weaver 6-3, 6-1

Ben Holter, Bem. defeated Jarod Erdmann 6-3, 6-0

Ryan Rude, Bem. defeated Logan Reiswig 6-2, 6-0

Levi Rickert, Bem. defeated Tom Mulvaney 7-5, 6-1

Doubles

Aaron Johnson and Steve Bucher, Bem. defeated Zach Midthun and Mike Holten 5-7, 7-6 (7-4), (7-5)

Adam Holter and Kyle Fodness, Bem. defeated Chris Thibert and Matt Kimball 6-1, 6-1

Justin Byers and Aaron Eickhorst, Bem. defeated Tim Schwab and Logan Fugelstad 6-1, 7-6 (7-1)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement