Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Bemidji baseball team opens against St. Cloud Tech in section baseball tourney

The Bemidji baseball team received the seventh seed in the Section 8-3A playoffs and will open its post-season noon Monday at Big Lake against No. 10 St. Cloud Tech.

If the Lumberjacks win their opener they will face No. 2 Big Lake at 3 p.m.

BHS will take a 12-8 record into Monday's playoff action while Tech is 7-12. Big Lake owns a 13-7 record.

Brainerd (14-6) was given the top seed and will face the winner of No. 8 Monticello (11-9) and No. 9 Moorhead (11-8) 3 p.m. Monday.

Alexandria (12-8) was seeded third and will face either No. 6 St. Cloud Apollo (12-7) or No. 11 Sartell ((7-12). Those two teams will square off at noon Monday in Alexandria.

Monday's other second-round game finds No. 5 Sauk Rapids (13-6) visiting No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville (12-8).

Monday's survivors will head to St. Cloud on June 4 for the 8-3A final four.

8-3A Playoffs

Monday's Games

Game 1: No. 8 Monticello (11-9) vs. No. 9 Moorhead (11-8), noon in Brainerd

Game 2: No. 7 Bemidji (12-8) vs. No. 10 St. Cloud Tech (7-12), noon in Big Lake

Game 3: No. 6 St. Cloud Apollo (12-7) vs. No. 11 Sartell (7-12), noon in Alexandria

Game 4: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Brainerd (14-6), 3 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Sauk Rapids (13-6) at No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville (12-8), 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Big Lake (13-7), 3 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner at No. 3 Alexandria (12-8), 3 p.m.

June 4

At St. Cloud

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 11: Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 2 p.m. (loser eliminated)

June 7

At St. Cloud

Game 12: Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 4 p.m. (loser eliminated)

Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7 p.m.

June 8

At St. Cloud

Game 14: Repeat of game 13, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
randomness