Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji 12-year-old Cal Ripken team second at Midwest Regional

Email

BEMIDJI – The Bemidji youth baseball teams were busy over the weekend and the 12-year-old team advanced to Monday’s championship series of the double-elimination Midwest Regional in Centennial, Colo.

Advertisement

Its dreams of a title were dashed in the second championship game, however, as it lost 11-2 to Grand Forks. Earlier Monday Bemidji downed Grand Forks 9-1 and that win forced a second game.

Early in the tournament Bemidji lost 17-0 to Grand Forks but the Northern Heat team won three straight games to earn the opportunity to take on Grand Forks for the championship, blanking Parsons 10-0, stopping East Central 8-4 and thumping River City 8-3.

In Monday’s first game of the title series Bemidji won 9-1. Cole Tatro went the distance on the mound and added a double. Alex Lazella had a home run, a double and four RBIs. Nick Schulke also contributed a triple and two RBIs.

In the rubber game Grand Forks bolted to an 8-0 lead after three innings and Bemidji couldn’t recover.

The winners took charge early with four runs in the opening stanza. Grand Forks scored another run in the second and cemented the win with three in the third.

Bemidji scored its two runs in the fifth but Grand Forks preservd its cushion with three in the sixth.

Bemidji’s 11-year-old squad went 1-2 in pool play at the Midwest Regional in Waite Park. Bemidji stopped Carthage, Mo. 10-9 in its opener, scoring five runs in the bottom of the sixth.

But Bemidji was eliminated from the tournament on Saturday after losing 11-4 to Bismarck and 7-4 to Kansas.

The 14-year-old team split its two pool-play games in the state tournament at Waite Park but lost in the semifinals.

East Twins thumped Bemidji 11-1 but Bemidji belted Richfield 13-8. In the semifinals Bemidji lost 11-10 to Aitkin.

Also playing over the weekend at the Babe Ruth district tournament in New York Mills were Paul Bunyan Communications from Bemidji plus teams from Walker, Bagley and Nevis.

In the opening round PBC lost 13-1 to New York Mills, Walker fell 9-6 to Wadena, Bagley dropped a 6-5 decision to Bertha-Hewitt and Nevis was blanked 6-0 by Frazee.

In the loser’s bracket PBC edged Walker 4-3 and Bagley eliminated Nevis 12-3. Frazee then ousted PBC 14-3 and Bagley was blanked by New York Mills 10-0.

Bemidji Youth Baseball

11-Year Old Northern Heat

Midwest Regional, Waite Park

Bemidji 10, Missouri 9

Bismarck 11, Bemidji 4

Kansas 7, Bemidji 4

12-Year-Old Northern Heat

Midwest Regional, Colorado

Bemidji 8, Centennial 0

Grand Forks 17, Bemidji 0

Bemidji 10, Parsons 0

Bemidji 8, East Central 4

Bemidji 8, River City 3

Monday’s Championship Series

First Game

Grand Forks 000 100 - 1 2 3

Bemidji 034 02x - 9 7 0

Championship Game

Grand Forks 413 003 - 11 12 2

Bemidji 000 020 - 2 6 3

13-Year-Old Northern Heat

State Tournament, Fergus Falls

First Round

Highland Park 4, Bemidji 3

Moorhead 18, Osseo 4

Waite Park 14, Thief River Falls 3

Fergus Falls 9, Richfield 7

Winner’s Bracket

Highland Park 13, Moorhead 3

Fergus Falls 7, Waite Park 6

Highland Park 19, Fergus Falls 7

Elimination Games

Bemidji 11, Osseo 4

Richfield 12, Thief River Falls 5

Bemidji 13, Waite Park 2

Richfield 14, Moorhead 8

Bemidji 11, Richfield 2

Bemidji 21, Fergus Falls 4

Championship Series

Highland Park 6, Bemidji 5 (Highland Park wins championship)

14-Year-Old Babe Ruth

State Tournament, Waite Park

Pool Play

East Twins 11, Bemidji 1

Bemidji 13, Richfield 8

Quarterfinals

Aitkin 11, Bemidji 10 (Bemidji eliminated)

13-15-Year Old Babe Ruth

District Tournament

New York Mills 13, Bemidji Paul Bunyan Communications 1

Wadena 9, Walker 6

Bertha-Hewitt 6, Bagley 5

Frazee 6, Nevis 0

Elimination Games

Bemidji PBC 4, Walker 3

Bagley 12, Nevis 4

Frazee 14, Bemidji PBC 3

New York Mills 10, Bagley 0

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement