Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemdiji HS swimming: Hoven sets new pool record at Hibbing

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Dylan Hoven won the 50 free and 100 free to lead the Bemidji swimmers and divers at Saturday's Hibbing Invitational.

Bloomington Jefferson took the team title with 316 points while the Lumberjacks were eighth in the nine-team field with 178.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Hoven set a pool record on his way to the 50 free championship as he finished in 21.89. The previous pool record was 21.92.

In the 100 free Hoven was clocked in 50.01 and his nearest challenger finished in 50.13.

Nick Nyberg finished fourth in the 500 free with a time of 5:21.59 and was seventh in the 200 free (1:57.62).

Adam Falk posted a pair of top-10 performances. The senior was eighth in the 100 fly (1:01.21) and ninth in the 200 free (1:58.86).

The Lumberjacks also finished fifth in the 200 free relay and the 400 free relay. Combining for a time of 1:35.41 in the 200 relay were Falk, Nick Gubbels, Nyberg and Hoven while the same foursome posted a time of 3:31.95 in the 400 freestyle relay.

Hibbing Invitational

Bloomington Jefferson 316, Duluth 301, Virginia 295, Grand Rapids 295, Simley 280, Richfield 260, Hibbing 227, Bemidji 178, Superior 170

Diving: 1-LeBeau (BJ) 394.45. Bemidji's results: 6-Nelson 251.85; 7-Tillemans 244.95

200 medley relay: 1-Richfield 1:42.62. Bemidji's results: 15-Bemidji (Hemp, Olson, Wright, Becker) 2:02.66; 22-Bemidji (Shegrud, Arndt, Voss, Scholl) 2:13.09; 26-Bemidji (Jernigan, Bohdan, Prince, Kindern) 2:24.24

200 free: 1-Erickson (Vir) 1:51.58. Bemidji's results: 7-Nyberg 1:57.62; 9-Falk 1:58.86; 17-Hemp 2:05.40

200 IM: 1-Peterson (Rich) 2:05.33. Bemidji's results: 19-Arndt 2:35.29; 21-Voss 2:37.79; 27-Shegrud 2:58.75

50 free: 1-Hoven (Bem) 21.89. Other Bemidji: 19-Gubbels 25.61; 24-Becker 26.28

100 fly: 1-Kandt (Sim) 56.44. Bemidji's results: 8-Falk 1:01.21; 19-Wright 1:13.35

100 free: 1-Hoven (Bem) 50.01. Other Bemidji: 18-Gubbels 57.37; 21-Becker 59.70

500 free: 1-Strom (Hib) 5:09.03. Bemidji's results: 4-Nyberg 5:21.59; 17-Hemp 5:45.45; 19-Voss 5:52.90

200 free relay: 1-Duluth 1:33.97. Bemidji's results: 5-Bemidji (Falk, Gubbels, Nyberg, Hoven) 1:35.41; 19-Bemidji (Becker, Scholl, Olson, Arndt) 1:50.15; 26-Bemidji (Kindern, Bohdan, Hogan, Jernigan) 2:09.40

100 back: 1-Peterson (Rich) 56.96. Bemidji's results: 19-Wright 1:15.79; 21-Shegrud 1:16.61; 22-Scholl 1:26.60

100 breast stroke: 1-Hamilton (Rich) 1:02.55. Bemidji's results: 17-Olson 1:15.10; 18-Arndt 1:15.31; 27-Bohdan 1:26.01

400 free relay: 1-Simley 3:27.21. Bemidji's results: 5-Bemidji (Nyberg, Falk, Gubbels,Hoven) 3:31.95; 15-Bemidji (Voss, Hemp, Olson, Wright) 3:59.15; 24-Bemidji (Scholl, Kindern, Hogan, Prince) 4:46.12

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness