Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Beltrami County Fair winners

News Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
Beltrami County Fair winners
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Horticulture Department special prize winners from the Beltrami County Fair are listed by name, title of award and prize received.

• Doris Swedmark, Champion Garden Exhibit, $25 Marketplace Foods gift certificate.

• Margie Fitzgerald, Champion Decorated Chair, $20 from Vern and Sandy Holzhueter.

• Emma Huberty, Best Garden Photo, $20 from Image Photography.

• Charlie Nichols, Best Beer Entry, $20 from Vern and Sandy Holzhueter.

• Brian Livermore, Best Wine Entry, $20 from Vern and Sandy Holzhueter.

• Kristi Reise, Best Novice Floral Arrangement, $20 from Audrey Fenske and family.

• Paige Holderbecker, Best Youth Floral Arrangement, ages nine to 13, $10 from Audrey Fenske and family.

• Kenna Cook, Best Youth Floral Arrangement, under age nine, $10 from Audrey Fenske and family.

• Ireta Larson, Best Perennial, $10 Country Greenhouse Gift Certificate.

• Steve Caughey, Best Hanging Planter, $10 Country Greenhouse gift certificate.

• Donna Wilcox, Best Annual (1 of 2), $10 Nature's Edge Garden Center gift certificate.

• Kristi Reise, Best Annual (1 of 2), $10 Nature's Edge Garden Center gift certificate.

• Helenruth Schuette, Best Herb (1 of 2), Deer Haven Greenhouse gift certificate.

• Carolyn Johannsen, Best Herb (1 of 2), Deer Haven Greenhouse gift certificate.

Beltrami County 4-H Fair Champions from the Exhibit Hall at Beltrami County Fair.

Club awards

• Club Banner Champion: Beltrami Bobcats.

• Club Banner Reserve: Deer Lake Flyers.

• Club Booth Champion: Nebish North Starts.

• Club Booth Reserve: Beltrami Bobcats.

• Club Scrapbook Champion: Frohn Willing Works

• Club Scrapbook Reserve: Battle River Beavers

• Club Activities Judge's Choice Awards: Nebish North Stars, booth.

Animal Science projects

• Pet Displays Champion: Kate Parthun.

• Pet Displays Reserve: Emily Risberg.

• Exploring Animals Champion: Sawyer Nendick.

• Exploring Animals Reserve: Hannah Kummet.

• Dog Displays Champion: Dakota Berg.

• Dog Displays Reserve: Kate Parthun.

• Horse Related Champion: Paige Wickum.

• Veterinary Science Champion: Mason Karvakko.

• Veterinary Science Reserve: Stephanie Lauderbaugh.

• Animal Science Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored by Dixon Animal Chiropractic: Dakota Berg, dog agility.

Clothing projects

• Clothing Cloths you make Champion: Taylor Kummet-Hiltz.

• Clothing Cloths you make Reserve: Emily Risberg.

• Clothing Cloths you Buy Champion: Emily Risberg.

• Clothing Cloths you Buy Reserve: Rachel Harris.

• Cothing and Textile Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored by Sharon Hokuf, Home Arts Supervisor: Taylor Kumet-Hiltz, wool coat.

Craft projects:

• Crafts grade 3-5 Champion: Morgan Notsch.

• Crafts grade 3-5 Reserve: Gretchen Larson.

• Crafts grades 6-8 Champion: Mason Karvakko.

• Crafts grades 6-8 Reserve: Rachel Harris.

• Craft grade 9-13 Champion: Calli Yerbich.

• Craft grade 9-13 Reserve: Emily Risberg.

• Craft Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored by Blackduck Dental Clinic, PSC: Mason Karvakko.

Creative Home projects:

• Needle Arts Champion: Johanna Swedberg.

• Needle Arts Reserve: Maya Eichstadt.

• Quilting Champion: Hannah Eichstadt.

• Quilting Reserve: Zachary Erickson.

• Home Environment Champion: Mya Eichstadt.

• Home Environment Reserve: Antonia Long.

• Clothing/Textiles- Non Garment Champion: Amy Notsch.

• Clothing/Textiles- Non Garment Reserve: Rachel Harris.

• Creative Home Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored by Jane Hanks: Hannah Eichstadt, Lady Bug Quilt .

Cultivated Plant projects

• Fruit Champion: Whitney Weidenborner.

• Fruit Reserve: Taylor Kummet-Hiltz.

• Plant and Soil Science Champion: Taylor Fankhanel.

• Crop Science Champion: Hattie Notsch.

• Crop Science Reserve: Clara Notsch.

• Vegetable Gardening Champion: Chelsey Lossing.

• Vegetable Gardening Reserve: Jessica Schussman.

• Cultivated Plant Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored by Blackduck Dental Clinic, PSC: Taylor Fankhanel, Effects of H2O2, Iodine and H2O on seeds.

Decorative Horticulture projects

• Club Flower Bed Champion: Frohn Willing Workers.

• Club Flower Bed Reserve: Northwoods 4-H Club.

• Flower Gardening Champion: Kendall Fussy.

• Flower Gardening Reserve: Tori Koch.

• Indoor Gardening Champion: Sophia Jones.

• Lawn and Landscape Champion: Brooke Bannor.

• Lawn and Landscape Reserve: Theresa Gustafson.

• Decorative Horticulture Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored by Beltrami County Master Gardeners: Kendall Fussy, Succulents in planter box.

Environmental Science projects

• Entomology Champion: Taylor Kummet-Hiltz.

• Entomology Reserve: Amy Notsch.

• Exploring the Environment Champion: Tritian Hamann.

• Fishing Sports Champion Whitney Weidenborner.

• Fishing Sports Reserve: Sawyer Nendick.

• Wildlife Biology Champion: Carson Nendick.

• Wildlife Biology Reserve: Paige Wickum.

• Shooting Sports and Wildlife Management Champion: Cade Haiby.

• Shooting Sports and Wildlife Management Reserve: Kaytlin Haiby.

• Environmental Sciences Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored by Headwaters Science Center: Cade Haiby, Shooting Sports Cabinet.

Fashion Revue

• Fashion Revue Cloths You Make Court of Honor: Olivia Sewall, Emily Risberg, Mataya Carter, Taylor Kummet-Hiltz.

• Fashion Revue Cloths You Make Champion: Taylor Kummet-Hiltz.

• Fashion Revue Cloths You Make Reserve Champion: Olivia Sewall.

• Fashion Revue Cloths You Buy Court of Honor: Emily Risberg, Olivia Sewall, MerayEichstadt, Hannah Kummet, Mataya Carter, Hannah Eichstadt.

• Fashion Revue Cloths You Buy Champion: Mataya Carter.

• Fashion Revue Cloths You Buy Reserve Champion: Hannah Eichstadt.

• Fashion Revue Cloths You Buy Peer Award: Emily Risberg.

• Fashion Revue Cloths You Buy Honorable Mention: Alyssa Flansburg and Olivia Sewall.

Fine Art projects

• Fine Art grades 3-5 Champion: Lauren McCollum.

• Fine Art grades 3-5 Reserve: Paige Wickum.

• Fine Art grades 6-8 Champion: Amy Notsch.

• Fine Art grades 6-8 Reserve: Jamilee Shocker.

• Fine Art grades 9-13 Champion: LeeAnn Fraley.

• Fine Art grades 9-13 Reserve: Eleanor Sherman.

• Fine Art Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored by Battle River Beavers 4-H Club: LeeAnn Fraley, Northern Lights Acrylic Winter Scene.

Healthy Living projects

• Health Champion: Antonia Long.

• Health Reserve: Emily Risberg.

• Food and Nutrition Champion: Eleanor Sherman.

• Food and Nutrition Reserve: Rachel Harris.

• Consumer Education Champion: Taylor Kummet-Hiltz.

• Consumer Education Reserve: Wyatt Parthun.

• Food Preservation Champion: Lindsey Duresky.

• Food Preservation Reserve: Mark Yerbich.

• Child and Family Development Champion: Taylor Kummet-Hiltz.

• Child and Family Development Reserve: Emily Risberg.

• Healthy Living Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored by Blackduck Dental Clinic, PSC: Antonia Long.

Industrial Arts projects

• Tractor Champion: Cale Mouser.

• Aerospace Champion: Dakota Berg.

• Aerospace Reserve: Taylor Fankhanel.

• Electric Reserve: Carson Nendick.

• Shop Champion: Jonah Gustafson.

• Shop Reserve: Cade Haiby.

• Industrial Arts Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored by Blackduk Dental Clinic, PSC: Cale Mouser, Tractor.

Interpersonal Education projects

• Global Connection Reserve: Whitney Weidenborner.

• Youth Leadership Reserve: Whitney Weidenborner.

• Safety Champion: Taylor Fankhanel.

• Safety Reserve: Whitney Weidenborner.

• Interpersonal Education Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored Paul Bunyan Broadcasting Company: Taylor Fankhanel, Safety.

Cat and Pet Show

• Cat Show Champion: Whitney Weidenborner.

• Cat Show Reserve: Brooke Bannor.

• Pet Show Champion: Olivia Sewall.

• Pet Show Reserve: Emily Risberg.

• Pet Show/Cat Show Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored by Bemidji Veterinary Hospital: Olivia Sewall, Leopard Gecko.

Computer/Photography and Video projects

• Photography grades 3-5 Champion: Henry Sewall.

• Photography grades 3-5 Reserve: Mataya Carter.

• Photography grades 6-8 Champion: Glenn (Tres) Grundmeier.

• Photography grades 6-8 Reserve: Glenn (Tres) Grundmeier.

• Photography grades 9-13 Champion: Hattie Notsch.

• Photography grades 9-13 Reserve: Clara Notsch.

• VideoChampion: Sara Erickson.

• Photography/Video/Computer Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored by Paul Bunyan Communications: Hattie Notsch, Goat on the road photo.

Public Performance projects

• Demonstration Champion: Taylor Kummet-Hiltz.

• Demonstration Reserve: Emily Risberg.

• Illustrated Presentation/Team Champion: Emily Risbergan Taylor Kummet-Hiltz.

• Performing Arts Champion: Haley Julin.

• Performing Arts Reserve: Hannah Eichstadt.

• Public Performance Judge's Choice Trophy, sponsored by Pinnacle Publishing: Haley Julin, Speech "What Are You Afraid Of?."

Advertisement
randomness