Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Beltrami County 4-H clubs highlight county fair results

celebrations Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
Beltrami County 4-H clubs highlight county fair results
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

There are nearly 700 youth actively engaged in Beltrami County 4-H.

County Fair and state exhibition opportunities are very important to the 4-H youth and their families. The 4-H program is about Youth Development and growing leaders for a better community tomorrow.

Following are results from the Beltrami County Fair for livestock events:

E Jr. Beef Showmanship Champion: Tres Grundmeier, Battle River Beaver 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Reierson Construction.

Reserve Champion: Tayler Neft, Nebish Northstarts 4-H Club.

E Inter. Beef Showmanship Champion: Hailee Todavich, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club

Sponsor: Paul Bunyan Communications.

Reserve Champion: Colt Johnson, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

E Sr. Beef Showmanship Champion: Tyler Mistic, Nebish Northstars 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Shutter Family

Reserve Champion: Derek Gustafson, Nebish Northstars 4-H Club.

E Jr. Dairy Showmanship Champion: John Fast, Deer Lake Fliers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Midwest Dairy Association.

Reserve Champion: Kyle Underwood, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

E Inter. Dairy Showmanship Champion: Tori Koch, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Pine Valley Trophy

Reserve Champion: Cody Fast, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

E Sr. Dairy Showmanship Champion: Max Cloose, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Olson Schwartz Funeral Home.

Reserve Champion: Elizabeth Olsen, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

E Jr. Goat Showmanship Champion: Emma Alexander, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Susan & Arvid Sether

Reserve Champion: Mya Eichstadt, Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

E Inter. Goat Showmanship Champion: Haley Julin, Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Pinnacle Publishing

Reserve Champion: Valerie Davis, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

E Sr. Goat Showmanship Champion: Jessica Pickett, Beltrami Barnstormers 4-H Club

Sponsor: Pine Valley Trophy.

E Jr. Sheep Showmanship: Laura Davis, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Trask Trucking & Excavation.

Reserve Champion: Sara Djonne, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

E Int. Sheep Showmanship: Colt Johnson, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Jim & Marilyn Heltzer.

Reserve Champion: Kylie St. Peter, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

E Sr. Sheep Showmanship: Keri Rohde, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Mark Dickinson.

Reserve Champion: Kyle Johnson, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

E Jr. Rabbit Showmanship: BryAnna Haluptzok, Open Range Ropers.

Sponsor: First National Bank.

Reserve Champion: Sarah Djonne, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

E Inter. Rabbit Showmanship: Sophia Djonne, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Fitzgerald's Northstar Rabbitry.

Reserve Champion: Zachary Erickson, Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

E Sr. Rabbit Showmanship: Mataya Halvorson, Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Jane Hanks.

Reserve Champion: Sara Erickson, Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

E Jr. Swine Showmanship: Katherine Moen, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Ace on the Lake

Reserve Champion: Joshua Gilbertson, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

E Inter. Swine Showmanship: Zachary Erickson, Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Walter & Betty Mohs

Reserve Champion: Taylor Fankhanel, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

E Sr. Swine Showmanship: Reid Vonasek, Beltrami Bullseyes 4-H Club.

Sponsor: John & Cheryl Gilbertson.

Reserve Champion: Anna Fogarty, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club

E Jr. Poultry Showmanship: Mark Yerbich, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Erickson Family.

Reserve Champion: Isaac Klejeski, Open Range Ropes 4-H Club.

E Intermediate Poultry Showmanship:

Zachary Erickson, Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

Sponsor: J & S Feed.

Reserve Champion: Valerie Davis, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

E Sr. Poultry Showmanship: Mataya Halvorson, Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Kurt Davis Bobcat.

Reserve Champion: Sara Erickson, Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

Following are fair results for General Education Exhibits:

E Top Animal Science Exhibit: "Is it Protein?" Research on fertile eggs.

Taylor Fankhanel, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Bemidji Veterinary Hospital.

E Top Exhibitor in Pet Show: BryAnna Haluptzok, Open Range Ropers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Mark & Midge Mohler

E Top Industrial Arts Exhibit: Wood trunk.

Brian Mason, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Ace on the Lake.

E Top Food Exhibit: Evolution of Chocolate Chip Cookies.

Taylor Fankhanel, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Olson Schwartz Funeral Home.

E Top Environmental Science Exhibit: Purple Martin Birdhouse.

Cade Haiby, Nebish Northstars 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Lakeland Public Television.

E Top Crafts and Fine Arts Exhibit: Keri Rohde, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: First National Bank Bemidji.

E Top Photography Exhibit: Mataya Halvorson, Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Paul Bunyan Communications.

E Top Cultivated Plant Exhibit: Hattie Notsch, Open Range Ropers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Shutter Family.

E Top Decorative Horticulture Exhibit: Pink Lily.

Samantha Papp-Richards, Open Range Ropers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Jim & Marilyn Heltzer

E Top Clothing & Textiles Exhibit: Cloths You Make.

Taylor Hiltz, Grant Valley Hustlers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Kurt Davis Bobcat

E Top Creative Home Exhibit: Framed Needlepoint.

Tori Winters, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Battle River Beavers 4-H Club.

E Top Lifestyle Education Exhibit: Dirty Dozen Display.

Hailee Todavich, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: First National Bank.

E Top Interpersonal Education Exhibit: American Sign Language, Youth Leadership Project.

Mataya Halvorson, Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Lakeland Public Television

E Top Performance Art Exhibit: Speech.

Taylor Fankhanel, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Headwaters School of Music & the Arts

E Top Natural Resource Exhibit: Decoys & Spears

Brett Carlson, Independent

Sponsor: Beltrami County Bullseyes 4-H Club.

E Top Self Determined Exhibit: Roller Coaster of cardboard with engineering plans.

Bradley Olson, Open Range Ropers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Barney's Testing Grounds.

E Top Technology Exhibit: RoboGater - Robotics.

Zachary Erickson, Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Paul Bunyan Communications.

E Fashion Revue - Clothes You Make and Clothes You Buy.

Court of Honor: Maranda Pula, Battle River Beavers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Olson Schwartz Funeral Home.

E Court of Honor: Olivia Sewall, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

E Court of Honor: Taylor Hintz, Grant Valley Hustlers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Olson Schwartz Funeral Home.

E Club Banner: Blackduck Flaming Stars - Champion.

E Top Club Honors: Deer Lake Flyer 4-H Club.

Plaque sponsored: Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

There are nearly 700 youth actively engaged in Beltrami County 4-H.

County Fair and state exhibition opportunities are very important to the 4-H youth and their families. The 4-H program is about Youth Development and growing leaders for a better community tomorrow.

Following are results from the Beltrami County Fair for livestock events:

- Jr. Beef Showmanship Champion: Tres Grundmeier, Battle River Beaver 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Reierson Construction.

Reserve Champion: Tayler Neft, Nebish Northstarts 4-H Club.

- Inter. Beef Showmanship Champion: Hailee Todavich, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club

Sponsor: Paul Bunyan Communications.

Reserve Champion: Colt Johnson, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

- Sr. Beef Showmanship Champion: Tyler Mistic, Nebish Northstars 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Shutter Family

Reserve Champion: Derek Gustafson, Nebish Northstars 4-H Club.

- Jr. Dairy Showmanship Champion: John Fast, Deer Lake Fliers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Midwest Dairy Association.

Reserve Champion: Kyle Underwood, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

- Inter. Dairy Showmanship Champion: Tori Koch, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Pine Valley Trophy

Reserve Champion: Cody Fast, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

- Sr. Dairy Showmanship Champion: Max Cloose, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Olson Schwartz Funeral Home.

Reserve Champion: Elizabeth Olsen, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

- Jr. Goat Showmanship Champion: Emma Alexander, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Susan & Arvid Sether

Reserve Champion: Mya Eichstadt, Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

- Inter. Goat Showmanship Champion: Haley Julin, Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Pinnacle Publishing

Reserve Champion: Valerie Davis, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

- Sr. Goat Showmanship Champion: Jessica Pickett, Beltrami Barnstormers 4-H Club

Sponsor: Pine Valley Trophy.

- Jr. Sheep Showmanship: Laura Davis, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Trask Trucking & Excavation.

Reserve Champion: Sara Djonne, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

- Int. Sheep Showmanship: Colt Johnson, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Jim & Marilyn Heltzer.

Reserve Champion: Kylie St. Peter, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

- Sr. Sheep Showmanship: Keri Rohde, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Mark Dickinson.

Reserve Champion: Kyle Johnson, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

- Jr. Rabbit Showmanship: BryAnna Haluptzok, Open Range Ropers.

Sponsor: First National Bank.

Reserve Champion: Sarah Djonne, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

- Inter. Rabbit Showmanship: Sophia Djonne, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Fitzgerald's Northstar Rabbitry.

Reserve Champion: Zachary Erickson, Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

- Sr. Rabbit Showmanship: Mataya Halvorson, Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Jane Hanks.

Reserve Champion: Sara Erickson, Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

- Jr. Swine Showmanship: Katherine Moen, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Ace on the Lake

Reserve Champion: Joshua Gilbertson, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

- Inter. Swine Showmanship: Zachary Erickson, Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Walter & Betty Mohs

Reserve Champion: Taylor Fankhanel, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

- Sr. Swine Showmanship: Reid Vonasek, Beltrami Bullseyes 4-H Club.

Sponsor: John & Cheryl Gilbertson.

Reserve Champion: Anna Fogarty, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club

- Jr. Poultry Showmanship: Mark Yerbich, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Erickson Family.

Reserve Champion: Isaac Klejeski, Open Range Ropes 4-H Club.

- Intermediate Poultry Showmanship:

Zachary Erickson, Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

Sponsor: J & S Feed.

Reserve Champion: Valerie Davis, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

- Sr. Poultry Showmanship: Mataya Halvorson, Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Kurt Davis Bobcat.

Reserve Champion: Sara Erickson, Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

Following are fair results for General Education Exhibits:

- Top Animal Science Exhibit: "Is it Protein?" Research on fertile eggs.

Taylor Fankhanel, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Bemidji Veterinary Hospital.

- Top Exhibitor in Pet Show: BryAnna Haluptzok, Open Range Ropers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Mark & Midge Mohler

- Top Industrial Arts Exhibit: Wood trunk.

Brian Mason, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Ace on the Lake.

- Top Food Exhibit: Evolution of Chocolate Chip Cookies.

Taylor Fankhanel, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Olson Schwartz Funeral Home.

- Top Environmental Science Exhibit: Purple Martin Birdhouse.

Cade Haiby, Nebish Northstars 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Lakeland Public Television.

- Top Crafts and Fine Arts Exhibit: Keri Rohde, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: First National Bank Bemidji.

- Top Photography Exhibit: Mataya Halvorson, Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Paul Bunyan Communications.

- Top Cultivated Plant Exhibit: Hattie Notsch, Open Range Ropers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Shutter Family.

- Top Decorative Horticulture Exhibit: Pink Lily.

Samantha Papp-Richards, Open Range Ropers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Jim & Marilyn Heltzer

- Top Clothing & Textiles Exhibit: Cloths You Make.

Taylor Hiltz, Grant Valley Hustlers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Kurt Davis Bobcat

- Top Creative Home Exhibit: Framed Needlepoint.

Tori Winters, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Battle River Beavers 4-H Club.

- Top Lifestyle Education Exhibit: Dirty Dozen Display.

Hailee Todavich, Deer Lake Flyers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: First National Bank.

- Top Interpersonal Education Exhibit: American Sign Language, Youth Leadership Project.

Mataya Halvorson, Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Lakeland Public Television

- Top Performance Art Exhibit: Speech.

Taylor Fankhanel, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Headwaters School of Music & the Arts

- Top Natural Resource Exhibit: Decoys & Spears

Brett Carlson, Independent

Sponsor: Beltrami County Bullseyes 4-H Club.

- Top Self Determined Exhibit: Roller Coaster of cardboard with engineering plans.

Bradley Olson, Open Range Ropers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Barney's Testing Grounds.

- Top Technology Exhibit: RoboGater - Robotics.

Zachary Erickson, Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Paul Bunyan Communications.

- Fashion Revue - Clothes You Make and Clothes You Buy.

Court of Honor: Maranda Pula, Battle River Beavers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Olson Schwartz Funeral Home.

- Court of Honor: Olivia Sewall, Buena Vista Bear Tracks 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Beltrami Bobcats 4-H Club.

- Court of Honor: Taylor Hintz, Grant Valley Hustlers 4-H Club.

Sponsor: Olson Schwartz Funeral Home.

- Club Banner: Blackduck Flaming Stars - Champion.

- Top Club Honors: Deer Lake Flyer 4-H Club.

Plaque sponsored: Frohn Willing Workers 4-H Club.

Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
randomness