Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Basketball All-Star Results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The following are the results of the 2010 North Central Basketball All-Star games at the Cass Lake-Bena High School April 17. The estimated attendance was 300.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Team Red One 65

Team Black One 48

Team Red One members included Matt Borowicz, Stephen-Argyle, 17; Jacob Fletcher, Park Christian, 18; Charlie Schuh, Kelliher/ Northome, 16; Bryce Frydenlund, East Grand Forks, 5; Luke Misialek, East Grand Forks, 9; Nick Tobkin, Perham, 0

Team Black One members included Dustin Klever, Henning, 8; Neil Karg, Isle, 13; Chris Blood, Isle, 6; Elijah Muirhead, Roseau, 6; Ryan Petersen, Roseau, 3; Zach Stencel, Littlefork-Big Falls, 14

Game One Most Valuable Player was Matt Borowicz, Stephen-Argyle

Team Red Two 38

Team Black Two 43

Team Red Two members included Kendra Stokes, Bertha-Hewitt, 10; Jessica Dvergsten, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 11; Kim Hyatt, Laporte, 2; Amber Stavig, Lake of the Woods, 6; Karen Brommenschenkel, Norman County West, 6; Brenna Ranstrom, Warren/Alvarado/Oslo, 0; Meghan Merriman, Warroad, 3; Siera Savich, Blackduck, 0

Team Black Two members included Abby Non, Fosston, 5; Eiley Berg, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7; Bridget Martini, Sebeka, 3; Jessica Marken, Lake of the Woods, 4; Betsy Olson, Sebeka, 8; Miranda Pearson, Warroad, 8; Kristie Novak, Warren/Alvarado/Oslo, 0; Danielle Jourdain, Cass Lake-Bena, 8

Game Two Most Valuable Player was Danielle Jourdain, Cass Lake-Bena

Team Red Three 58

Team Black Three 85

Team Red Three members included Aaron Kemper, Northland, 11; Derek Pihlaja, Menahga, 9; Marlin Aho, Menahga, 10; Josh RedDay, Blackduck, 20; Brady Stier, Lyle, 11

Team Black Three members included Michael Goerges, Pequot Lakes, 14; Michael Ward, Pequot Lakes, 24; Cole Oswald, Isle, 19; Dave Weber, Armstrong, 14; Isaac Peterson, Cannon Falls, 14

Game Three Most Valuable Player was Michael Ward, Pequot Lakes.

Team Red Four 63

Team Black Four 102

Team Red Four members included Czar Woods, Bemidji, 12; Alex Brockpahler, Sebeka, 10; Joey Cuperus, Sebeka, 18; Bret Johnson, Grygla-Gatzke, 7; Danny Mattson, Warren/Alvarado/Oslo, 5; Josh Baldock, Crookston, 11

Team Black Four members included John Clark, Sebeka, 22; Cody Pulju, Sebeka, 25; 20, Ryan Sharp, Sebeka, 19; Steven Lyseng, Fosston, 26; Taylor Harms, Hawley, 9

Game Four Most Valuable Player was Cody Pulju, Sebeka.

Slam Dunk Contest Champion was Steven Lyseng, Fosston, 48/60 points.

Girls Three Point Shooting Contest Champion was Abby Non, Fosston, 10/1 minute.

Boys Three Point Shooting Contest Champion was Isaac Peterson, Cannon Falls, 17/1 minute.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement