Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Backwoods Bash 5K winners announced

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Even though the weather wasn't all that promising for the Blackduck Backwoods Bash Run, Walk, Waddle or Flop 5K Aug. 16, participants lined up anyway.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Winners in the Female Division are as follows:

In the 2-6 year age group, the winner was Alexa Sparby, 36:38.

In the 10-19 age group, the winners were Kim Truedson, 21:00; Keelia Palmer, 27:32; Michaela Sparby, 36:28; Hayley George, 37:04 and Paige Moore, 44:52.

In the 20-29 age group, winners were Rachel Friesen, 24:08; Misty Roseth, 42:15; Katie Gannon, 43:58; Becca Bowers, 47:47 and Sarah Keeley, 59:10.

In the 30-39 age group, winners were Meg Lien, 24:08; Misty Johnson, 31:52; Shanna Kratzke, 35:15; Jesse Sparby, 36:39; Sara Swanson, 37:05; Karla Liesener, 39:43; Jennifer Guglielmo, 40:15; Tina Stuart, 44:38; Sara Mackey, 47:47 and Sarah Ruffing, 49:35.

Winners in the 40-49 age group were Toni Hanson, 43:05; Karmie Hazelton, 43:09; Cindy Gannon, 45:38; Angie Keeley, 59:11 and Nayda Cheney, 59:27.

In the 50-59 age group, the winners were Barb Moon, 28:47; Wendy Eisenrich, 28:52; Barb Lossing, 42:55; Deb Larson, 45:41; Jane Walk, 50:49 and Marian Osborn, 59:29.

In the 60 and up age group, the winners were Clarice Wolden, 48:32; Verna Beighley, 49:23; Carol Johnson, 49:23 and Sharon Carlson, 61.59.

The overall winner was Jenna Truedson with a time of 20:48.

Winners in the Male Division are as follows:

In the 7-9 age group were Kyle Liesener, 31:50, Peyton Johnson, 32:35 and Slayde Johnson, 42:20.

In the 10-19 age group, winners were Justin Bryant, 24:57; Chris Howard, 39:36; Brock Howard, 42:42; Austin Stuart, 44:38; Alex Bee, 44:51 and Alex Howard, 46:05.

In the 20-29 age group, winners were Mike Bates, 21:14 and Anthony Peasley, 29:37.

In the 30-39 age group were Kevin Deeny, 21:46; Wayne Johnson, 24:12; Mike Mackey, 26:54; Andy Dybvig, 29:45; Jason Smith, 29:49; Luther Rauk, 29:57; Carl Kratzke, 35:15; Brian Larson, 39:57, Daryl Lundberg, 39:57 and Eric Ruffing, 49:35.

In the 40-49 age group, the winner was David Harringon, 24:00.

In the 50-59 age group, winners were Ken McBride, 24:58; Scott Palmer, 27:35; Rob Ingersoll, 28:16 and Steve Cochems, 44:52.

In the 60 and up age group, the winners were Darwin Lossing, 46:05 and Dean Walk, 40:49.

The overall men's winner was Nate Lien with a time of 20:45.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness