Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area students complete STAR training

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
celebrations Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Area students complete STAR training
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI – Several area students recently completed Students Teaching Attitudes of Respect Team Program training along with their school advisers, sponsored by the Northwest Minnesota Foundation. The STAR training was held at Concordia Language Villages. Those in attendance included:

Advertisement
Advertisement

—From Bagley School, Dylan Laferriere, Carly Lewis, Josh Wilson, Hannah Agnes, Marryn Wilberg, McKinze Halverson and adviser, Vanessa Jodock;

—From Bemidji Middle School, Sam Hendricks, Griffin Roder, Jarin LaDuke, Gabrielle Takkunen, Isabelle Cannon, Angel Deane, Croix Golden, Bryce Golden, Ryan Bierberdorg, Aspen Galdamez, Anna Enquist, Kate Whittington, Nick Hoover, Hana Toward, Jarrod Luebben, Brianna Page, Mikerra Matthews, Cloe Carlson and advisers, Pauline Winge and Jennifer Lindholm;

—From Kelliher School, Dalton Kisner, Shanelle Head, Destiny Heck, Daniel Durantes, Devine Donnell, Kelsie Donnell and advisers, Beth Anderson and Cynthia Celander;

—From Red Lake Elementary, Sarah Christensen, Julia Bernstein, Jocelyn Castaneda, Aries Qualey, Adrian Verbout, Austin Jensen and adviser, Margo Peterson;

—From Schoolcraft Learning Community, Skylar Eckdahl, James Siems, Josiah Bakke, Ellah Olson, Elyse Olson, Honor LaCroix and adviser, Sharleen Zeman-Sperle;

—From Waubun-Ogema-White Earth School, Josie Stevens, Haley Skramstad, Elizabeth Reich and adviser, Jill Baker;

—From Lake of the Woods School, Marissa Johnson, Lexi Rennemo, J’Karay Matthias, Sydney Hufnagle, McKale Risser, Isaac Stephani and advisers, Dee Dee Stenberg and Joyce Fadness;

—From Naytahwaush School, Jandi Uran, Taylin Clark, Carissa Coleman, Terry Arthur, Craig Brown, Aaliyah Parisian and adviser, Amber Goodwin;

—From Nevis School, Michael Landquist, Andrea Dudley, Nicole Nelson, Tom Aman, Ashley Prybrun, Jessica Swanda and adviser, Krista Platz.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement