Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Kelliher-Northome/Blackduck wins home track meet; Blackduck softball advances

Email

NORTHOME — Kelliher-Northome-Blackduck won the girls division of its home track and field meet last week while the boys team finished second.

Advertisement

Among the girls event winners for the Bulldogs were the 4x800 relay team of Lindsey Duresky, Deja Palmer, Christina Grundmeier and Kristi Mills, Rachen Fahey in the shot, the 4x200 relay unit of Michaela Williams, Brigette Williams, Fahey and Kezia Rahier, Fahey in the shot, Mills in the 800, Paula Pearsall in the 2100 and the 4x400 relay team of Duresky, Fahey, Mills and Grundmeier.

Adding seconds were Megan Hudec in the 3200 and Bridgette Williams in the 110 hurdles while thirds were posted by Michaela Williams in the 110 hurdles, Kezia Rahier in the 100, the 4x100 quartet of Rahier, Shadow Lievsay, Palmer and Pearsall, Duresky in the 400, Pearsall in the 1600 and Palmer in the 800.

The boys winners included Logan Adams in the 110 hurdles and triple jump, Matt Jourdan in the 1600, the 4x100 relay squad of Eli Rahier, Adams, Cody Rankin and Cal Roosdett and Giizhik Wagner in the 3200.

Contributing seconds were the 4x800 relay team of Adams, Rankin, Adnew Steuven and Wagner, Roosdett in the 100, Rankin in the long jump, the 4x200 relay team of Cameron Eckstrom, Michael Chaffin, Clyde Jensen and Eckstrom, Steuven in the 1600, Wagner in the 300 hurdles, Jourdan in the 3200 and Grundmeier in the 200.

Placing third were Jensen in the high jump and the 4x400 unit of Eckstrom, Chaffin, Jensen and Steuven.

Bagley-Fosston participated in the Ada Invitational last week where the girls took second and the boys fourth.

Winning for the girls were the 4x100 relay team of Gina Balstad, Jennifer Albright, Karlee Zeiermeier and Elizabeth Olson (53.24), the 4x200 team of Abby Swanson, Olson, Hayley George and Camille Merschman (1:51.05), Balstad in the pole vault (9-0) Jaelen Moen in the 3200 (12:36.76), Merschman in the 100 (12.58) and Marissa Carlson in the 100 (5:47.49).

Adding seconds were Jennifer Albright in the triple jump (30-8.5) and Olson in the high jump (4-11) while thirds were contributed by Merschman in the 200 (27.51), Swanson in the pole vault (7-6) and Albright in the 300 hurdles (51.94). Albright’s time set a Fosston High School record.

The boys team was paced by Tyler Jackson’s win in the 100 (10.96). Landon Peterson. Louis Larson, Jackson and Logan Thorson combined for second in the 4x200 (1:36.69) and second in the 4x100 (47.43) while Zachary Fultz, Jack Nelson, Cole Nelson and Peterson joined forces to finish third in the 4x800 (9:47.10).

Blackduck softball advances

Blackduck was the only area team to make it to the second round of the Section 8A softball tournament.

In Tuesday’s opening action the Drakes, who are seeded No. 3 in the North Sub-Section, nipped No. 6 Red Lake County Central 5-4. That win vaulted Blackduck into the double-elimination portion of the tournament where it will face No. 2 Red Lake Falls at 4 p.m. in Red Lake Falls. The Drakes will also play at 5:30 p.m. today in Red Lake Falls, either in the championship bracket or the elimination round. The opponent will be either top-ranked Badger-Greenbush-Middle River or No. 4 Lake of the Woods. Those teams will square off at 4 p.m. today.

Tuesday’s other North Sub-Section results saw No. 5 Kelliher-Northome fall 12-9 to Lake of the Woods and Red Lake Falls eliminate No. 7 Red Lake 29-0.

In the South Sub-Section, No. 6 Bagley lost 11-1 to No. 3 Sacred Heart, No. 7 Cass Lake-Bena was ousted 18-0 by No. 2 Norman County and No. 5 Laporte was blanked 9-0 by No. 4 Fertile-Beltrami.

Bagley baseball 2nd in Sub-Section

The area baseball teams are in the final week of the regular season and Bagley currently owns the second seed in the Section 8A East rankings.

The Flyers have a QRF of 33.1 and trail Walker-Hackensack-Akeley which has a 36.1 QRF.

Northland-Remer holds third (30.6) and is trailed by Blackduck (24.3), Lake of the Woods (19.3), Cass Lake-Bena (18.2), Laporte (18.0), Northome-Kelliher (17.7) and Red Lake (13.6).

Blackduck closes its regular season today at Deer River while Bagley hosts Park Rapids.

Fosston wins sub-section golf

Fosston captured the 8A South Sub-Section golf titles Tuesday at Longbow while WHA was second in the boys event and Bagley second in the girls tournament.

The Flyers were third in the boys meet.

Bagley’s boys scores included Travis Wilberg’s 84, Jack Laudon’s 88, Jarret Merschman’s 92, Dalton Brovold’s 99, Lukas Culikins’ 103 and Drew Merschman’s 111.

Cass Lake-Bena was sixth in the team chase. Kyle Pemberton finished at 91, Jon Staples at 99, Keith Howard at 122 and Dedrick LaDuke at 126.

Red Lake was seventh in the field and was led by Robert McClain’s 102. Bruce Johnson and Anthony Beaulieu shot 122 and Reggie Robinson 124.

In the girls division Sara Titera paced Bagley with an 85. Kylie Bergh shot 98, Cassie Keough 121 and Bayli Dukek 145.

Red Lake’s scores included Tatianna McClain’s 120, Alysha Beaulieu’s 122, Brenna Pemberton’s 123, Jaylin Isham’s 125 and Keia Roy’s 148.

Cass Lake-Bena was represented by Miranda Richards who shot 121.

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness