Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area boys basketball stars on display today at Bemidji State

Email

Area high school basketball fans can get their final look at many of the area's top performers today when BSU hosts the second annual North Central All-Star games.

Advertisement

Action will begin at 1 with the slam dunk contest.

At 2, the Maroon I will face the Blue I.

At 4 the Maroon I will go against the Blue II.

A similar all-star show for girls basketball will be played next Sunday at Cass Lake High School with games at 1 and 3.

A three point shooting contest will be held at halftime of each contest.

Admission for each event is $5 for adults and $3 for students.

The boys teams will consist of 13 players. Area fans will be most interested the 2 p. m. opener which will find 10 players from the Bemidji area on the Blue I.

They include Lumberjacks Nate Daniels and Brad Hoff, Kevin Mueller, David Chess more and Anthony Robinson of Cass Lake-Bena and Reise Stenberg of Fosston.

Also Braden Beckstrand and Casey Crane of Clearbrook-Gonvick, Dallas Crowe of Red Lake and Justin Gilge of Kelliher-Northome.

Rounding out the team are Kyle Vettleson of RLCC, Darwin Bigbear of Mahnomen and Bill Hall of Moorhead Park Christian.

Jeff Ostrom of Clearbrook-Gonvick will be the coach aided by Randy Huie of RLCC.

Teams are limited to seniors.

The Maroon-I team features Matt Puente, Andy Barrett and Alex Berg of East Grand Forks, Adam Gumeringer and Jeremy Bosch of Roseau and Tomas Loberg and Tim Polansky of Grygla.

Also Jared Kunnari of Remer, Jeff Chandler of Warren, Shawn Cariveau of Fisher-Climax, Kyle Lunke of Thief River, Justin Hasbrouck of Crookston and Adam Telander of BGMR.

John Lane of Roseau will be the head coach with Vern Johnson of Grygla his assistant.

Second game stars

The second game will find several area stars on the Maroon II.

They include Tyler Day of Laporte, Danny Kerrigan of Walker and Matt Lien and Danny Campbell of Nevis.

They are joined by Cole Boden and Zach Holsman of Hill City, Rocky Donatelle of Park Rapids, Cory Mattson of Hawley, Brandon Roiko and Andrew Skoog of Menahga, Paul Richie and Jordan Mattfield of Grand Rapids and Jordan Hedlund of International Falls.

Dan Elhard of Grand Rapids, the former Northome cage star, will coach the Maroon with his high school assistant Rod Eidelbes as his aide.

The Blue II will be led by Dave Galovich of Crosby, the one time Erskine coach. Neil Tesdahl of Crosby, son in law of the legendary Bob McDonald of Chisholm, will be his aide.

That team features Travis Dixon and Joe Stoll of Pillager, Ryan Peeters of New York Mills, Caleb Anderson and Will Ryan of Perham, Joel Schramm of Pequot Lakes and Warren Nelson and Justin Sharpe of Sebeka.

Also Derek Orth of Staples-Motley, Nolan Buresh and Dan Lepper of Wadena and Adam Johnson, Tyler Scott and Nathan Schulstad of Pelican Rapids.

Among the players in action next week at Cass Lake will be Bemidji's Lindsey Gullickson.

Coaches All-Stars

The Minnesota Basketball Coaches Association All-Star games will also be played next weekend with two games at St. Cloud State April 7 and two at St. Paul April 8. The girls games will precede the boys on each date.

Among players on the boys team will be Fosston's Josh Roysland and Clearbrook-Gonvick's Scott Stebe.

Roysland, son of one-time BSU star Mike, now the Fosston boys coach, averaged 27.6 points per game, 1.3 rebounds and 4.8 assists for the 17-9 Greyhounds.

Stebe averaged 23.6 points, 6.4 boards, 4.3 assists and 3 steals for the 21-5 Bears.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement