Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Jay Reiplinger of Bemidji (right) and his tournament partner Kelly Juelson of Hines finished in third place at this weekend's Cabela's MWC walleye tournament on the Cass Lake Chain. Submitted Photo

Area anglers do well at Cass Lake event

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
outdoors Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Professional anglers Travor Diegel and Paul Steffen caught 28.64 pounds of walleyes Friday and Saturday to win the Cabela's Masters Walleye Classic walleye tournament on the Cass Lake Chain.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The team caught 16.25 pounds of walleyes on Friday for third place after the first day but they moved to the top spot with 12.39 pounds on Saturday.

Their reward was $11,100 in prize money.

Area anglers fared very well in the event. Placing second with 28.39 pounds were Dan Fuller and Pat McSharry of Bemidji. Finishing third with 28.10 pounds were Kelly Juelson of Hines and Jay Reiplinger of Bemidji while Dean Kvalevog of Bemidji and Toby Kvalevog of Brainerd were fifth with 24.92 pounds.

Perry Dryer of Laporte teamed with Chuck Barth of Melrose for sixth (24.87 pounds) and the team of Cory Frazer of Cass Lake and Jerry Cleveland of Bemidji placed 15th (20.27).

Carl Adams of Blackduck and Mike Barclay of Bemidji were 16th (19.89), Jerry Bergeron of Cass Lake and Steve Weickert of Bemidji were 17th (19.70) and Jason Adams of Bemidji teamed with Chad Lohr of Watertown for 22nd (18.17).

Cabela's MWC

Waleye Tournament

Cass Lake Chain

(Angler, Friday's weight, Saturday's weight, total weight)

1-Travor Diegel and Paul Steffen, Pierre, 16.25-12.39-28.64

Area Anglers

2-Dan Fuller and Pat McSharry, Bemidji, 12.78-15.61-28.39

3-Kelly Juelson, Hines, and Jay Reiplinger, Bemidji, 15.90-12.20-28.10

5-Dean Kvalevog, Bemidji, and Toby Kvalevog, Brainerd, 11.32-13.60-24.92

6-Perry Dreyer, Laporte, and Chuck Barth, Melrose, 10.13-14.74-24.87

15-Cory Frazer, Cass Lake, and Jerry Cleveland, Bemidji, 8.49-11.78-20.27

16-Carl Adams, Blackduck, and Mike Barclay, Bemidji, 3.42-16.47-19.89

17-Jerry Bergeron, Cass Lake, and Steve Weickert, Bemidji, 8.74-10.96-19.70

22-Jason Adams, Bemidji, and Chad Lohr, Watertown, 9.20-8.97-18.17

26-Allan Ruzek, Cass Lake, and Matt Conzemius, Bemidji, 8.63-8.29-16.92

27-Buck Leeper, Guthrie, and Chad Benson, Bemidji, 12.76-4.14-16.90

44-Ryan Klein, Bemidji, and Jon Ross, Hines, 9.73-0-9.73

47-Mark Christianson, Walker, and Harold Lueck, Laporte, 9.33-0-9.33

54-Brad Zubke, Laporte, and Mike Abrahamson, Brainerd, 4.28-0-4.28

Y pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Professional anglers Travor Diegel and Paul Steffen caught 28.64 pounds of walleyes Friday and Saturday to win the Cabela's Masters Walleye Classic walleye tournament on the Cass Lake Chain.

The team caught 16.25 pounds of walleyes on Friday for third place after the first day but they moved to the top spot with 12.39 pounds on Saturday.

Their reward was $11,100 in prize money.

Area anglers fared very well in the event. Placing second with 28.39 pounds were Dan Fuller and Pat McSharry of Bemidji. Finishing third with 28.10 pounds were Kelly Juelson of Hines and Jay Reiplinger of Bemidji while Dean Kvalevog of Bemidji and Toby Kvalevog of Brainerd were fifth with 24.92 pounds.

Perry Dryer of Laporte teamed with Chuck Barth of Melrose for sixth (24.87 pounds) and the team of Cory Frazer of Cass Lake and Jerry Cleveland of Bemidji placed 15th (20.27).

Carl Adams of Blackduck and Mike Barclay of Bemidji were 16th (19.89), Jerry Bergeron of Cass Lake and Steve Weickert of Bemidji were 17th (19.70) and Jason Adams of Bemidji teamed with Chad Lohr of Watertown for 22nd (18.17).

Cabela's MWC

Waleye Tournament

Cass Lake Chain

(Angler, Friday's weight, Saturday's weight, total weight)

1-Travor Diegel and Paul Steffen, Pierre, 16.25-12.39-28.64

Area Anglers

2-Dan Fuller and Pat McSharry, Bemidji, 12.78-15.61-28.39

3-Kelly Juelson, Hines, and Jay Reiplinger, Bemidji, 15.90-12.20-28.10

5-Dean Kvalevog, Bemidji, and Toby Kvalevog, Brainerd, 11.32-13.60-24.92

6-Perry Dreyer, Laporte, and Chuck Barth, Melrose, 10.13-14.74-24.87

15-Cory Frazer, Cass Lake, and Jerry Cleveland, Bemidji, 8.49-11.78-20.27

16-Carl Adams, Blackduck, and Mike Barclay, Bemidji, 3.42-16.47-19.89

17-Jerry Bergeron, Cass Lake, and Steve Weickert, Bemidji, 8.74-10.96-19.70

22-Jason Adams, Bemidji, and Chad Lohr, Watertown, 9.20-8.97-18.17

26-Allan Ruzek, Cass Lake, and Matt Conzemius, Bemidji, 8.63-8.29-16.92

27-Buck Leeper, Guthrie, and Chad Benson, Bemidji, 12.76-4.14-16.90

44-Ryan Klein, Bemidji, and Jon Ross, Hines, 9.73-0-9.73

47-Mark Christianson, Walker, and Harold Lueck, Laporte, 9.33-0-9.33

54-Brad Zubke, Laporte, and Mike Abrahamson, Brainerd, 4.28-0-4.28

pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness