Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

2012 Minnesota Finlandia results

The elite wave of skiers start at the 31st annual Minnesota Finlandia Ski race on Saturday with more than 180 skiers. The race was held on the west side of Buena Ski Area. An extra 3 inches of snow last week changed skiing conditions from good to very good. Monte Draper |1 / 4
Many former Bemidji racers did well, with Ryan Rogers (#1460) leading Brett Arenz (#161) up a hill. Also pictured is Adam Holter (#195). Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer2 / 4
It was cat and mouse between Kristen Madsen (#190) of Winnipeg, Man., and Bri Carlson (#158) of Hastings, Minn. After three loops on the west side Madsen edged out the win by seven-hundredths of a second in the shortened 36K version of the 31st annual Minnesota Finlandia on Saturday morning. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer3 / 4
Bemidji's Matt Lee (#1441) was in the lead group during the first loop of Saturday's race, but John Munger (#198) of Minneapolis took the lead in the second loop to win the 36k freestyle race. Lee competed in the 23k freestyle. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer4 / 4
News Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/0806/0219-finlandia-start.jpg?itok=iD07XV3h
Bemidji Pioneer
2012 Minnesota Finlandia results
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

2012 Minnesota Finlandia

Results Saturday

Buena Vista 24KM Classical

Female Overall

1 Emily Johnson, 34, Minneapolis 1:47:46

2 Rachel Fanney, 23, St. Paul 1:53:37

3 Lorraine Turner, 50, Duluth 2:05:45

4 Jessica Kramer, 38, Duluth 2:10:45

5 Noelle Westrum, 44, Duluth 2:18:56

6 Polly Scotland, 60, Bemidji 2:36:23

7 Nathalie Courtine, 57, Le Bessat, Loire 3:15:53

Male Overall

1 Murray Carter, 29, Ste. Anne MB 1:07:45

2 Tony Sagedahl, 16, Bemidji 1:12:09

3 Owen Baird, 39, Brainerd 1:12:29

4 Karl Holub, 18, New Brighton 1:13:15

5 Isaak Ridge, 17, New Brighton 1:15:40

6 Travis Hinck, 28, Golden Valley 1:15:44

7 Leif Ronnander, 24, Bemidji 1:18:58

8 Ethan Karppinen, 20, Bemidji 1:19:07

9 Joe Manns, 47, Maplewood 1:23:49

10 Jeff McMillan, 39, Winnipeg, Man. 1:26:04

11 Benjamin Koenig, 19, St. Cloud 1:31:00

12 Steven Kramer, 39, Duluth 1:33:38

13 Knut Ronnevik, 31, Fergus Falls 1:36:46

14 James Christmas, 57, Grand Rapids 1:40:59

15 Wayne Goeken, 55, Erskine 1:41:00

16 Tom Westrum, 46, Duluth 1:43:52

17 Steven Wenzel, 48, Fargo, N.D. 1:49:08

18 Roger Landers, 69, Nisswa 1:50:05

19 Ken Jorgenson, 63, Thomson 1:50:09

20 Philip Carter, 64, Ste. Anne, Man. 1:51:12

21 Tolly Vollen, 69, St. Cloud 1:57:44

22 Lee Scotland, 62, Bemidji 1:59:42

23 Patrick Gromatka, 54, Alexandria 2:01:09

24 Jacques Broussou, 62, Tarentaise 2:03:16

25 Jon Vollen, 45, St. Cloud 2:08:11

26 Daniel New, 67, Alexandria 2:12:57

27 Eric Carlson, 31, Bemidji 2:36:36

Bemidjithon 24KM Freestyle

Female Overall

1 Andrea Smith, 26, Puposky 1:11:51

2 Mattie Watts, 15, New Brighton 1:13:46

3 Anne Ellefson, 46, Park Rapids 1:14:17

4 Hannah Marty, 16, Solway 1:19:29

5 Morgan Sagedahl, 13, Bemidji 1:21:09

6 Yvette Page, 18, Winnipeg, Man. 1:21:28

7 Andrea Schutz, 26, Hastings 1:23:20

8 Katie Houg, 21, Bemidji 1:25:05

9 Nicole Thorndal, 18, Elk River 1:29:19

10 Summer Johnson, 16, Bemidji 1:29:59

11 Anna Larson, 22, Fergus Falls 1:32:13

12 California Thorson, 16, Bemidji 1:32:32

13 Casey Englund, 26, Minneapolis 1:33:53

14 Margaret Adelsman, 44, New Brighton 1:43:29

15 Annie Gustafson, 35, Carlton 1:45:24

16 Atomic Thorson, 14, Bemidji 1:45:53

17 Wanda Arenz, 72, Cass Lake 2:08:14

Male Overall

1 Matthew Lee, 20, Bemidji 1:02:00

2 Jacob Dalberg, 18, Ely 1:03:57

3 Kyle Sagedahl, 16, Bemidji 1:04:04

4 Ryan Rogers, 32, Bemidji 1:05:51

5 Sevve Stember, 27, Bemidji 1:06:52

6 Conrad Roberts, 20, Battle Lake 1:07:15

7 Bjorn Adelsman, 17, New Brighton 1:07:34

8 Steven Scoles, 40, Winnipeg, Man. 1:07:36

9 Eli Rassler, 18, Bemidji 1:07:56

10 Jonathan Schupp, 57, Park Rapids 1:08:14

11 Bruce Adelsman, 47, New Brighton 1:09:46

12 Dan Mckeon, 34, Bemidji 1:11:03

13 Jack Ellefson, 48, Park Rapids 1:12:06

14 Scott Rake, 44, Elko 1:12:09

15 Tyler Evans, 30, Winnipeg, Man. 1:12:40

16 Nolan Simula, 34, Bemidji 1:14:25

17 Brian LaFrance, 17, Savage 1:16:28

18 Tom Roetman, 23, Bemidji 1:16:49

19 Wesley Rogers, 21, Guthrie 1:16:50

20 Benjamin Brockway, 18, Prior Lake 1:16:51

21 Mike Blank, 43, Isle 1:17:05

22 Paul Olson, 53, Grand Rapids 1:17:59

23 Tom Bakke, 29, Bemidji 1:19:31

24 Jon Shorter, 54, Bemidji 1:21:50

25 Brent Matzke, 44, Bemidji 1:21:53

26 Everett Arnold, 63, Bemidji 1:21:57

27 Waylon Lorentz, 32, River Falls, Wis. 1:23:30

28 Dennis LeNeveu, 63, Selkirk, Man. 1:24:07

29 Luke Rutten, 41, Bemidji 1:24:08

30 Leonard Coequyt, 68, Hopkins 1:25:01

31 Shawn Helmeke, 28, Minneapolis 1:25:58

32 Billy Freyholtz, 14, Pennington 1:27:02

33 Joshua LaRue, 16, Bemidji 1:27:14

34 Bob Carter, 19, Coleraine 1:27:40

35 Tony Carter, 53, Cohasset 1:27:41

36 Jeffrey Quam, 59, Fargo, N.D. 1:28:17

37 Jeff Tilbury, 44, Fort Frances, Ont. 1:28:45

38 Sam Nesheim, 13, Baxter 1:31:10

39 Will Gosnold, 71, Grand Forks, N.D. 1:32:34

40 Joey Ohman, 19, Prior Lake 1:33:27

41 Burgess Eberhardt, 70, International Falls 1:35:58

42 Mike Johnson, 46, Minneapolis 1:37:40

43 Kayo Aslagson, 63, Starbuck 1:39:50

44 Andrew Seefelt, 30, Bemidji 1:41:45

45 Dan Giesen, 20, Fargo, N.D. 1:47:07

46 Patrick Lanin, 73, Brainerd 1:47:31

47 Paul Bloomberg, 55, Mendota Heights 1:47:58

48 Brett Cease, 26, Bemidji 1:49:43

49 Charles Maternus, 55, Waite Park 1:55:26

Finlandia 36KM Freestyle

Female Overall

1 Kristin Madsen, 38, Winnipeg, Man. 1:46:53.1

2 Bri Carlson, 25, Hastings 1:46:53.8

3 Ingrid Remak, 28, Minneapolis 1:56:03

4 Allie Rykken, 23, St. Paul 1:58:29

5 Eileen Kirsch, 51, La Crosse, Wis. 2:03:26

6 Diana Munger, 43, Minneapolis 2:09:38

7 Kaitlin Bakker, 19, Bemidji 2:16:10

8 Muriel Gilman, 61, Bemidji 2:21:49

9 Lisa Boulay, 54, Bemidji 2:55:43

10 Isabelle Petroff, 61, Ivry 3:03:47

Male Overall

1 John Munger, 42, Minneapolis 1:32:25

2 Brett Arenz, 32, Cass Lake 1:36:39

3 Blake Hillerson, 28, St. Paul 1:36:41

4 Joel Peltz, 20, Winnipeg, Man. 1:41:25

5 Michael Meehlhause, 22, Mounds View 1:43:13

6 Don Sissons, 52, Portage La Prairie, Man. 1:44:16

7 Devin Arenz, 34, Cass Lake 1:45:34

8 Adam Holter, 17, Bemidji 1:46:30

9 Brad Kuzel, 31, Guthrie 1:46:33

10 Mitch Nordaahl, 18, Anoka 1:47:39

11 Luke Novak, 21, Embarrass 1:47:46

12 Erik Torniainen, 42, Maple Grove 1:49:46

13 Adam Kempenich, 19, Little Falls 1:50:22

14 Tyler Johnson, 19, Alexandria 1:50:33

15 John Chadwick, 47, La Grange Park, Ill. 1:50:37

16 Paul Johnson, 41, Devils Lake, N.D. 1:53:30

17 Kris Nielsen, 63, Gonvick 1:55:28

18 Paul Earl-Torniainen, 42, St. Paul 1:56:02

19 Brian Kaeter, 19, Shoreview 1:56:49

20 John L Lund, 59, Stillwater 1:59:13

21 Harvey Peltz, 56, Winnipeg, Man. 1:59:36

22 Timothy Salo, 48, Aurora 1:59:52

23 Paul Holte, 59, Shakopee 2:03:50

24 Herve Courtine, 59, le Bessat, Loire 2:07:11

25 Chris Gustafson, 41, Carlton 2:08:22

26 Mark Walters, 53, Bemidji 2:12:29

27 Steve Hagedorn, 53, Two Harbors 2:14:48

28 Ryan Aylesworth, 36, Bemidji 2:18:16

29 Adam Larson, 20, Bemidji 2:25:01

30 Cary Cardinal, 27, River Falls, Wis. 2:26:43

31 Ed Arenz, 62, Cass Lake 2:44:29

32 Timo Kanning, 45, Shoreview 2:53:44

33 Boris Petroff, 62, Ivry 3:03:47

Earle Dickinson 25KM Pursuit

Female Overall

1 Kelly Rogers, 52, Esko 1:28:36

2 Crystal Evans, 29, Winnipeg, Man. 1:37:51

Male Overall

1 Bjorn Batdorf, 28, Minneapolis 1:04:42

2 Craig Cardinal, 29, Northfield 1:08:01

3 Phil Rogers, 48, Esko 1:08:26

4 Luke Gossen, 18, Plymouth 1:17:08

5 Robert Skow, 63, St. Cloud 1:22:16

6 Karl Dewahl, 56, St. Paul 1:27:54

7 Mark Winholtz, 60, Andover 1:50:29

8 Ren Fugelstad, 70, Glyndon 2:03:43

Northwoods Tour 10KM

Female Overall

Lauren Munger, 7, Minneapolis

Leah Collison, 20, Bemidji

Anne Manns, 49, Maplewood

Arika Johnson, 36, Devils Lake, N.D.

Brynn Stember, 22, Bemidji

Catherine Carter, 26, Ste. Anne, Man.

Heather Dean, 61, Winnipeg, Man.

Lois Bloomberg, 56, Mendota Heights

Ellie Munger, 10, Minneapolis

Chris Lenchyshyn, 18, Winnipeg, Man.

Sarah Hamrin, 14, Bemidji

Male Overall

Pat Donnay, 50, Bemidji

Lowell Johnson, 63, Fort Ripley

John Tibstra, 60, Bemidji

Craig Collison, 54, Bemidji

Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
randomness